Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data during collection, processing and use when visiting our website is very important to us. We would like to inform you that and how personal data from you is requested and saved and processed electronically.

Personal Data

Personal data is information about you. For example, this includes your name, address, telephone number and email address, but also data, such as your location, IP address or bank data. For the use of our Internet site, disclosing personal data is not required. However, in certain cases, we will need your name, address and other information to deliver the desired products or to perform services.

As a rule, we will only collect data required for completing your requested service. If we ask you for additional information, this will be voluntary. Personal data will only be processed to complete requested services and to protect justified business interests.

Processing of Your IP Address by our Web Server

Internet services can only be used when revealing your IP address. IP addresses are processed by web servers that deliver Internet pages. The processing for the delivery of our web pages is not anonymised.

Purpose of Personal Data

We will only use personal data provided by you to answer your requests, process your orders, deliver goods to you or to provide you with access to certain information or offers.

Specific Use

We will only collect, process and use personal data provided online by you for the purposes announced to you. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your prior and required approval.

The collection of personal data and its transfer to authorised state institutions and authorities follows all relevant laws or will be done only if required by court order. Our employees and the service providers contracted by us are bound by confidentiality and must adhere to the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

Unencrypted Transfer

All data entered by you through the public section of our website will be transferred to us without encryption. During unencrypted data transfers, third parties may be able to read the transferred information. Please consider these circumstances and do not send us sensitive or secret information through the public section of our website.

Please also refrain from sending us medical data on persons (including you) or other sensitive information through our web presence.

Automatic Collection, Storage and Processing of Non-Personal Data

When using our Internet pages, the following data will be stored for technical and organisational reasons:

  • Names of pages opened

  • Name of the browser used

  • Possibly, screen resolution

  • Name and possibly the version of your operating system

  • Type of your computer

  • Time and date of access

  • Possibly, the linked page from which you reached our website (e.g., a search engine)

  • Names of downloaded files

  • Other statistical information, such as the page's loading time, internal system information or the number of page views

We will process this technical data anonymously and only for statistical purposes to continue to optimise our online presence and make our offers even more attractive. This anonymous data will be stored on secure systems in Germany separately from personal information and does not allow inferences to be made about you. Your personal data and your privacy are, therefore, always protected.

Google Fonts

Our pages use Google Fonts. Google Fonts is offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When loading our pages, fonts will be loaded from Google's servers. Your IP address will thereby be transmitted to Google's servers. Additionally, Google will be notified about which page you are currently viewing.

Google will assign this information to your profile if you are signed into your Google account. Additional information about use of the transmitted data by Google is not known to us. Please consult the <u>Google Privacy Policy</u>.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins by YouTube LLC, head office at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google.

When visiting our websites that use a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube's servers will be established before the respective page is loaded. Your IP address will thereby be transmitted to Google's servers. In addition, the servers will learn which of our pages you visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your visit to our pages and the videos played to your profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information about the use of user data by Alphabet/Google can be found in the <u>Google Privacy Policy</u>.

Cookies

If you visit our websites, information may be stored on your computer in form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files that are sent from a web server to your browser and saved onto the hard disk of your computer. No personal user data will be saved, but merely a pseudonym created specifically for you. This information allows us to automatically identify you during your next visit and make navigation of our website easier for you.

You can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want your computer to be identified, you can prevent cookies from being saved onto your hard disk by disabling "Accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please see the instructions of your browser developer for how to adjust these settings.

However, if you do not accept cookies, this may limit the functionality of the offers on our website. You can activate and deactivate cookies at any time. Please note that cookies that were already stored will not be automatically deleted when deactivating cookies. You can delete them manually through the privacy settings of your browser. Please also see the instructions of your browser developer.

Children and Adolescents Under 18

Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit personal data without permission by a parent or guardian. We do not request or collect personal data of children or adolescents and do not provide it to third parties.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All employees and all third parties participating in data processing must adhere to the German Federal Data Protection Act and treat personal data confidentially.

Our security measures are constantly revised according to technological developments.

Nonetheless, please note: Data is transferred between your browser and our servers without encryption. Third-party access to transferred data can therefore not be excluded.

Transfer of Personal Data to Foreign Countries

With the exception of the above-stated transmissions to Google when using Google Fonts and YouTube, we do not transmit personal data to foreign countries. All servers used and operated by us are located in Germany.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change our security and privacy measures at any time, especially when necessitated by technical developments. In such cases, we may also adjust our privacy policy notices. Therefore, please follow the most current version of this privacy policy.

Right to Information and Revocation, Questions, Suggestions, Complaints

You can request information about the data saved by us about you at any time. Additionally, you can revoke your permission to allow us to collect and save your personal data in the future at any time. If you have additional questions about the privacy policy notices and the processing of your personal data, feel free to contact our data protection officers.

(Source of this privacy policy: Mauß Datenschutz